Department of Labor and Regulation

Title - South Dakota Electrical Commission

Inspections

All electrical wiring installations must be inspected by a State Electrical Inspector. You will need a rough-in inspection and a final inspection. Wiring installations are not approved until the work passes final inspection. A "final" sticker will be placed near your service panel after the final inspection has taken place.

Commercial installation fees are based on the number of services and circuits being installed. Residential wiring is also based on the number of services and circuits, but may not exceed the flat rate of wiring a complete home.

Contact your local electrical inspector with any questions. (Rapid City and Sioux Falls have local inspection departments for work done within their city limits.) All inspectors have mobile phones with voice mail; please leave a message during work hours Monday through Friday.

Please contact the Electrical Commission at 605.773.3573 for questions regarding assigned inspectors.

Full-Time Inspectors 
Inspector
Mobile Phone
Home Base
Type of Inspection
Aaron Dimitt 605.390.4423 Sturgis Residential/Commercial
Jeff Feiok
605.770.1978
Platte
Residential/Commercial
Larry Harris
605.863.0285 Rapid City Residential/Commercial
Bob Jaskulka
605.520.9330
Watertown
Residential/Commercial
Dan Larson 
605.380.8981
Aberdeen
Residential/Commercial
Ron Lunder
605.280.2145
Mitchell
Residential/Commercial
Curt Mitchell 605.205.0084 Sinai Residential/Commercial
Wayne Nelson 605.280.2786 
Centerville
Residential/Commercial
Tony Rath
605.222.4435
Whitewood
Residential/Commercial
Stan Rogers 605.517.2478 Hot Springs Residential/Commercial
Dan Schoenfelder
605.661.1691

Scotland

Residential/Commercial
Brent Schoulte
605.222.1683
Presho
Residential/Commercial
Chuck Thompson
605.690.8374
Brookings
Residential/Commercial
Jason Wingert
605.201.0520
Hartford
Residential/Commercial

back to top

Part-Time Inspectors
Inspector
Mobile Phone
Home Base
Type of Inspection
Tim Cleveland
605.220.6885 Belle Fourche Residential
Denis Drake
605.350.3617
Huron
Residential
Tom Kelly
605.290.2121
Aberdeen
Residential/Commercial
Doug Viet
605.251.5454
Sioux Falls
Residential/Commercial

back to top

District Map

District map of electrical inspectors District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7 District 8 District 10 District 12 District 9 District 23

Inspectors by District

District 1
Brent Schoulte
Phone: 605.222.1683
Covering the counties of Hand [commercial], Hughes, Hyde, Jones, Lyman [except Oacoma & Iona], Potter, Stanley, Sully, Mellette and Todd [east of Highway 83] plus eastern Haakon County

District 2
Stan Rogers
Phone: 605.517.2478
Covering the counties of Bennett, Custer, Fall River, Jackson [south of I-90 and Kadoka], Mellette [west of Highway 83 and White River], Shannon and Todd [west of Highway 83 and Mission]

District 3
Chuck Thompson
Phone: 605.690.8374
Covering the counties of Brookings, Kingsbury [Arlington only] and Lake [Madison only]

District 4
Ron Lunder
Phone: 605.280.2145
Covering the counties of Beadle, Davison, Kingsbury, Miner, McCook and Sanborn

District 5
Jason Wingert
Phone: 605.201.0520
Covering the counties of Minnehaha [Baltic, Brandon, Corson, Dell Rapids, Garretson, Renner, Rowena, Valley Springs], Lake [Chester] and Moody [Colman, Egan, Flandreau, Pipestone, MN]

District 6
Dan Larson
Phone: 605.380.8981
Covering the counties of Brown, Campbell, Day, Marshall, Spink, Faulk, Edmunds, McPherson and Walworth

District 7
Tony Rath
Phone: 605.222.4435
Covering the counties of Butte [commercial], Corson, Dewey, Harding, Lawrence [except Spearfish residential], Meade [north two-thirds] and Perkins

District 8
Jeff Feiok
Phone: 605.770.1978
Covering the counties of Aurora. Brule, Buffalo [Gann Valley only], Charles Mix, Douglas, Gregory, Jerauld, Lyman [Oacoma only] and Tripp

District 9
Wayne Nelson
Phone: 605.280.2786
Covering the counties of Lincoln, Turner [Centerville area] and Union

District 10
Bob Jaskulka
Phone: 605.520.9330
Covering the counties of Clark, Codington, Deuel, Grant, Hamlin and Roberts

District 12
Dan Schoenfelder
Phone: 605.661.1691
Covering the counties of Bon Homme, Clay, Hanson, Turner and Yankton

District 15
Tim Cleveland
Phone: 605.220.6885
Covering the counties of Butte and Lawrence [Spearfish only] – residential only

District 16
Denis Drake
Phone: 605.350.3617
Covering the counties of Beadle, Clark, Hand, Kingsbury and Spink Counties – residential only

District 17
Tom Kelly
Phone: 605.290.2121
Covering Aberdeen

District 21
Doug Viet
Phone: 605.251.5454
Covering the cities of Colton, Crooks, Hartford, Humboldt and rural Sioux Falls

District 23
Larry Harris
Phone: 605.863.0285
Covering the counties of Haakon [Philip, Milesville], Jackson [Kadoka, Interior], amd Meade [starting at I-90 corridor exit 40: Black Hawk, Piedmont, Summerset, Tilford] and Pennington

back to top

 



Marcia Hultman, Secretary
700 Governors Drive
Pierre, SD 57501-2291
Tel. 605.773.3101
Fax. 605.773.6184